白宫:新规则发布!STEM专业毕业生拥有三年OPT,5月正式实施

0
2281
在关于移民改革的演讲中,奥巴马承诺会为高科技人才移民、高校毕业生及创业者留在美国提供更快捷便利的途径。
白宫3月9日正式发布

从2016年五月十日开始,STEM专业学生OPT延期将会延长至24个月,也就是总共三年。

FACT SHEET: White House Announces Doubling of TechHire Communities, and New Steps to Give More Students and Workers Tech Skills to Fuel the Next Generation of American Innovation

这项新的规定要求国际学生和他们的雇主制定一项加强他们教育经验的个人培训计划;所有非STEM的学生将保持OPT12个月;STEM的OPT将从17个月(总共29个月)延至24个月(总共三年),是非STEM专业学生三倍的OPT时间;DHS估计将有34,000学生受到新规则的影响。

1Strengthening and Extending On-the-Job Training for International STEM Graduates of U.S. Universities.

Our universities train some of the world’s most talented international students in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM), but our broken immigration system compels many of them to take their skills back to their home countries.  We should welcome students from across the globe not only to study here, but also to contribute to the country’s research and development through training opportunities.  That’s why President Obama continues to urge Congress to act on commonsense immigration reform.

To strengthen educational experiences of today’s international students studying in STEM fields at U.S. universities, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has issued a final rule to expand and extend the use of the existing Optional Practical Training (OPT) program for STEM graduates. The STEM OPT program gives international students who pursued undergraduate and graduate degrees in the U.S. the chance to supplement their classroom education with practical skills training to support a successful career transition.  As a result of this final rule:

  • Beginning May 10th, certain international students earning STEM degrees from accredited U.S. universities can stay in the United States for an additional 24 months post-graduation to participate in on-the-job training within the STEM field. The new rule requires international students and employers to develop individualized training plans that enhance students’ educational experience with practical training. (All international students remain eligible for an initial 12 months of OPT, regardless of degree field.)
  • To better protect international students and U.S. workers, the rule includes safeguards to prevent student exploitation and protect the job security of U.S. workers.
  • Ultimately, the final rule lengthens STEM OPT from 17 months to 24 months, allows for two lifetime STEM OPT extensions instead of one, and provides eligibility for non-STEM graduates (e.g., MBAs) to participate in STEM OPT based on a prior STEM degree obtained in the past 10 years at an accredited college or university.
  • DHS estimates that about 34,000 individuals are participating in this program at present, and that the total number of affected students will expand in the coming years.

OPT即Optional Practical Training(专业实习)。是美国F1学生签证毕业后的实习期。F1签证学生可以在毕业之后有1年的OptionalPracticalTraining时间,简称OPT,这段时间你有工作许可,可以为任何公司服务,但要求工作必须与专业有关,这段时间基本不受限制,可以在美国停留。如果国际生在毕业后60天内仍未申请到OPT,就必须离开美国。

普通留学美国学生持F1签证的学生是不可以在美国全职工作的,毕业以后,学生可以在相关专业领域寻找工作实习单位,申请OPT拿到移民局发放的EAD(EmploymentAuthorizationDocument)才可以全职上班。在实习期间,仍然保留F1的学生身份,实习期间如果找到合适的工作单位,签订正式的雇佣合同,学生身份F1转换为工作身份H1B。

OPT是学生身份到工作身份的过渡阶段,也就是说国际学生可以得到一定时间的缓冲期合法留在美国找工作、积累工作经验。OPT并不是一种签证类型,留学生的学生身份并没有改变,所以,要随时跟以前就读学校的国际办公室工作人员保持联系,及时了解政策和手续上的变化,以便将来申请工作签证,或是继续留美深造。

    行之 | 第三方、非盈利、纯公益的美国留学信息公开与交流平台    「行之」获得驻纽约总领事馆教育组以及教育部、科技部”春晖计划”支持,旨在为准留学生、在美留学生及家长提供免费、全面、透明、真实、高质的信息与资源,以帮助其就留学美国做出适当选择、成为链接海外优秀的留学生们的纽带。同时服务于美中两国教育界,为促进双方教育交流与合作提供必要的信息与咨询。目前正在开发内测,即将开放网站。

留下一个答复